15:30:15

 

Welcome to Mithras Law Group

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Your Success is Our Goal

Subscribe to MLG

Newsletter
Alerts
Blog Updates
Please register to the site before you can sign for a list.
No account yet? Register
Home

Mithras Law Group is a vibrant law firm specializing in all aspects of immigration law and international business law. Mithras Law Group provides seamless legal services for our clients offering them the breadth and superior quality of service that is essential in today's competitive global economy.

At Mithras Law Group, we take pride in our passion for excellence and our dedicated team of attorneys delivers unmatched professionalism and results.
Mithras Law Group is a law firm committed to providing high quality and cost efficient legal services to ensure that your business remains competitive. We service matters in a highly organized manner, constantly monitor developments in international business and immigration law, and use state-of-the-art technology for research, client communications, and case management.
We represent clients within in the US and anywhere in the world. Our clientele is diverse and is spread across various industries and includes start-ups, small to medium sized companies, institutions, families, and individuals.

At Mithras Law Group, we take pride in our passion for excellence and our dedicated team of attorneys delivers unmatched professionalism and results. 

Mithras Law Group is a law firm committed to providing high quality and cost efficient legal services to ensure that your business remains competitive. We service matters in a highly organized manner, constantly monitor developments in international business and immigration law, and use state-of-the-art technology for research, client communications, and case management.

We represent clients within in the US, Canada, UK and anywhere in the world. Our clientele is diverse and is spread across various industries and includes start-ups, small to medium sized companies, institutions, families, and individuals.

 
EB-5 or EB-6 — Which Investor Visa is for You?

The EB-5 visa for Immigrant Investors is a United States visa that allows foreign nationals who invest money in the United States to obtain permanent residency (green card ).  The usual investment threshold is $1 million (or $500,000 in a high unemployment or rural area), creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers excluding the investor and their immediate family.  

Read more...
 
Is the O Visa for Extra-Ordinary Ability for You?
Are you one of the top people in your field or have you won a major international award or have you received national or international acclaim and recognition in your field of work? If so, you may qualify for an O visa.
O visas are issued to non-immigrants with extra-ordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
No Numerical Cap:
Although there is no numerical cap on the annual admissions of these non-immigrants, O visas require that its visa holders must intend to work in the area of extra-ordinary ability claimed.
No Limit on Duration of Stay:
Another advantage of the O visa is that there is no explicit statutory limitation on the period of stay for O visa holders.  An initial period of stay can be approved for 3 years and extensions of stay for an O-1 visa holder can be granted in increments of 1 year.
Pending GC application is OK:
An O visa holder can have a green card application pending while on an O-1 status and the O-1 beneficiary does not need to show that s/he is maintaining a residence abroad to which s/he intends to return.
Free-lancing is not allowed:
An O visa holder can only be admitted to perform services in “specific, identified events, performances, competitions, or engagements” and an O-visa holder cannot enter the United States to free lance
.Application process:
The procedure for an O visa is in three steps:
(1)    An O beneficiary cannot petition for himself and an employer, manager or agent is required to sign the application form and generally, a petition can be approved only after the employer, manager, or agent consults with a peer group, management organization, or labor organization, who attests that they have no objection to the applicant being granted an O visa.
(2)    An approval by the USCIS of an O petition supported by the above mentioned advisory opinion from an employer, manager, or agent.
(3)    Issuance by a U.S. Consulate of an O visa based on the approved petition.
If you are not sure whether you qualify for an O visa or if you need additional guidance, feel free to contact our office.
If you would like to like to see a particular topic/issue covered in future issues please send me an email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with “ISW e-Sandesh” as the subject.
Hanishi T. Ali is an immigration attorney at Mithras Law Group, a greater Boston based immigration and international business law firm, which focuses on US and UK based Immigration law. Hanishi can be reached at 617-500-3233 or at www.mithraslaw.com.  Firm Blog at: http://immigrationinfo.wordpress.com/
Follow us on Twitter at: http://twitter.com/immigrationinfo
Are you one of the top people in your field or have you won a major international award or have you received national or international acclaim and recognition in your field of work? If so, you may qualify for an O visa. O visas are issued to non-immigrants with extra-ordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

No Numerical Cap:Although there is no numerical cap on the annual admissions of these non-immigrants, O visas require that its visa holders must intend to work in the area of extra-ordinary ability claimed.
Read more...
 
Startup Visa Immigration Programs in USA & Canada

There has been a lot of recent focus on the new proposed Startup Visa amendment to the U.S. immigration law.  This amendment would create a new immigrant visa category for entrepreneurs who have raised capital from qualified American investors.  This is a new employment based visa category — EB-6, and grants conditional permanent residency to the entrepreneur, who would be otherwise unable to avail of other existing immigrant visa categories such as EB-1 (Priority Worker) or EB-5 (the so-called investment visa).  

The conditional residency can then convert to a permanent residency (green card) after two years if certain conditions are fulfilled.  Last week the Senate passed a bill containing this amendment by a vote of 68-32.  Before it becomes the law, the bill still has to pass the next hurdle in the House of Representatives.

Read more...